Privacy Policy

Hobsons Australia Privacy Policy (Websites)

Hobsons Guides, a trading name for Hobsons Australia considers the privacy and security of users of our website to be of paramount importance. We have developed this privacy policy to communicate our commitment that we will keep the information we obtain private and secure. Hobsons Australia is the sole owner of this information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in any manner other than that which is disclosed in this policy.

Hobsons Australia will take all reasonable measures to ensure personal information in its possession or control is protected against loss, unauthorised access, use modification or disclosure. We will ensure the staff dealing with personal information are made aware of, and undertake in writing to observe the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of Personal Information

The main ways Hobsons Australia collects personal information are through forms provided on our web pages. The information is required when a user wishes to pursue a business relationship with Hobsons Australia such as receiving course or career recruitment information, product information, entering into a contest, or purchasing products from our online store. This information is collected and stored in a secure password protected database. If you give us permission, we may use the information to make you aware of additional products or services which may be of interest, or to contact you regarding changes to the websites. We may also ask you for other information, such as information on your interests and your likes and dislikes with regards to the site in our endeavour to deliver high quality service that better addresses your needs.

Hobsons Australia will not disclose a user's personal information to any unrelated third party except when the third party is helping us to pursue a business relationship initiated by the user when they provided their personal information.

The personal information is collected with the users consent in that they must click on a button provided on each web page to submit their information to Hobsons Australia.

If personal information changes, it may be corrected by sending an email message to info@hobsons.com.au and putting the name of the web site and "info change" (e.g. www.hobsons.com.au info change) in the subject line of the message.

Users should note that when they provide data to Hobsons Australia, including data entered by them on the website, Hobsons Australia relies on the accuracy of that data.

Communication

From time to time Hobsons Australia sends out informational communications relying on personal information it has collected. Users have the option of indicating their desire to not receive this type of communication by emailing us at info@hobsons.com.au .

Non-Personal Information

Current technology allows tracking of other information originating from an Internet Service Provider, or another originating network component. This information includes the user IP address and domain information.

Hobsons Australia uses a specialised reporting program to record this data when a user visits our sites. This information is only used to provide aggregate statistical information to help us keep the site functional and responsive, and to determine overall visitor usage patterns. The information is not used to try and identify specific individuals, or track an individual's navigation through the site.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of privacy, please provide our Privacy Officer with full details of your complaint and any supporting documentation by email to privacy.apac@hobsons.com .

Contact Us

If users have any questions about this privacy policy, or other parts of this web site, we can be reached via email at info@hobsons.com.au , or you can contact us on (03) 9627 4899. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted at this location.